Sun Ball Craspedia Plants

Sun Ball is the perfect flower for the gardeners who prefer modern, structural, minimalist design. Perfect orbs sway and bob on strong stems.

These cheery yellow lollipop flowers are a must for the cut flower garden. Insanely long vase life, hold their color when dried, easy to harvest on stiff stems, with grass like rosettes of minty green foliage. Native to New Zealand and Australia.

Includes three young plants, grown in 2.5" diameter pots.

Plant Info
Botanical Name
Craspedia globosa
Common Name
Drumsticks
Height
30" when full grown
Spacing
9" between plants
Sun
Full sun or part shade
Zone
Grows everywhere in the USA (annual in zones 2-7, tender perennial in zones 8-11)
Deer
Deer Resistant
Kids & Pets
Non-toxic
Climate
Heat tolerant
Water
Drought tolerant
Indoor & Pots
Grows well in containers outside
Growing Info
How to Plant Dig a hole twice the size of the root ball. Fill a little bit of the loose dirt back into the hole and tuck your plant in so the base of the stem is even with the top of the hole. Now fill in the rest of the soil around the roots, give the soft ground around the base of your new plant friend a few solid pats to compress the soil onto the roots, and a long, gentle drink of water
Where to Plant Find a place that gets a decent amount of sun, in well draining soil
When to Plant Avoid the heat of the day when planting — plant in the early morning, late afternoon, or by the light of the moon. Plant outside after your average last frost in the spring
When to Expect Blooms All summer long
Care Instructions Water regularly until they get established, and then give them extra water during dry spells. Pick blooms to encourage more
Extra Credit Great for dried flowers!
Regular price $24.00 USD
Regular price $32.00 USD Sale price $24.00 USD
Sale Coming Soon!
Add to Wishlist

Customer Photos

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Ask a Question
  • What size pots are these? Do you get three or one plant?

    Hi there! 3 plants per order in 2.5" pots!